Privacy Policy

Thanks for being a TABLE TALES book owner and shopping with us. Your experience and privacy are important to us. We therefore (The Orange Penguin Pte Ltd) acknowledge and are committed to protecting your privacy, as well as that of other third parties who provide personal information to us. In addition, we are committed to give you the best experience when purchasing and using our book.

This privacy policy has been created to answer questions for those who are worried about how their personal data is used online. In this privacy policy we will share how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information on / via our website and  / or other communication channels.

What personal information do we collect when you purchase a product?

When you order a product from our website we ask for your name, email address, delivery address, phone number, credit card details and potentially other information to successfully confirm and deliver your order.

What personal information do we collect when you want to be added to our database to receive our weekly newsletter or other digital content?

When you express your interest to receive our newsletter, other digital products or information from our website, we ask for your name and email address and potentially other information to successfully add you to our database and deliver the content you expect.

When do we collect information?

We as for your information when you purchase a product, register into our database, fill in a form or respond to a survey among others.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you to improve and personalise your experience on our website with your next visit. To show or highlight products you might be interested in and to improve our website in general. We can also use it potentially to develop campaigns, contests, reviews or surveys either to share with you or to share with customers like you. Lastly we use your information to quickly process your purchases, follow up afterwards and / or ask for reviews of our products.

How do we protect your information?

We do our utmost best to protect your information by only working with reputable partners and suppliers who have the highest security standards. Both for database management as well as payment gateways. Our website has the SSL certificate installed to protect your payment information, as well as personal information when making any transactions. All transactions are processed via a gateway provider and not stored or processed on our website.

Your personal information is stored and saved in a password protected environment and only accessible by a limited number of people.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes we do! Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer through your web browser (if you allow it to do so) which enables us to recognize it if you visit us multiple times, or are looking for similar products. We use cookies to better serve you when you come back to our site, show you products that we think you’lll be interested in and make the check-out process smoother if you purchase multiple times.

You can choose to let your computer warn you if cookies are sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information

How you can change your information stored with us.

Just email us on dine@thetabletales.comand we will update your data immediately.

You can also ask for your information to be removed at any time by emailing us.

If you receive our newsletters, at the bottom of each newsletter is a like to update your preferences of how you receive our emails and a link to update your details.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email usage and establishes requirements for commercial messages. It gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Why do we collect your email address?

When you purchase a product or register in our database, email is our primary form of communication. We will send order confirmations, new product launches, event invites, other news and highlights or requests for feedback, participation in surveys or other requests all via email.

At any time you can opt-out of these emails and removed from our database.

We promise not to send any false or misleading emails and if we send 3rdparty or partner advertisements we will clearly identify this as advertising. Each email will include our physical address and include clear links to unsubscribe or change email preferences, which we will honour or update quickly.

Personal Data Protection Legislation Requirements in Singapore (PDPA)

On 2 January 2013, the PDPC commenced its operations to administer and enforce the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore. The PDPA is a data protection law that sets out standards governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data for Singapore specifically.

General Data Protection in Europe (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation is a European Union legislation that sets out standards for organisations that process the personal data of EU individuals. The GDPR was approved by EU Parliament on 14 April 2016 and came into effect on 25th May 2018.

What does this mean for Singapore companies?

All Singapore companies need to comply with PDPA and designate a Data Protection Officer within the company. The GDPR act applies globally and is therefore applicable for Singapore companies as well when dealing with the personal data of EU individuals.

What are the fines or penalties?

Not complying with PDPA or GDPR can result in big fines.

When was your Privacy Policy last updated? 

We updated our privacy policy on 11 July 2018.

0

Your Cart